GiftShift B.V., located at Vossegatselaan 66, 3583 RV in Utrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.giftshift.nl

Vossegatselaan 66

3583 RV Utrecht

Thierry de Groot is the Data Protection Officer of GiftShift B.V. He can be reached at thierrydegroot@giftshift.nl

Personal data we process

GiftShift B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process when creating an account:

– First and last name

– E-mail address

– IP address

– Data about your activities on our website

– Bank account number (only after making a donation or setting up a monthly donation)

Below is an overview of the personal data we optionally process if the user indicates this in their account environment:

– Gender

– Date of birth

– Birthplace

– Address information

– Phone number

– Other personal data that you actively provide for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

GiftShift B.V. uses social media plugins.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

GiftShift B.V. does not process special and/or sensitive personal data about you such as religious beliefs, orientation or medical data.

 

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@giftshift.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

GiftShift B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment through our Payment Service Provider, namely Stripe.

– Sending our newsletter

– Calling or emailing you if necessary to perform our services

– Informing you of changes to our services and products

– Allowing you to create an account

– To deliver goods and services to you

– GiftShift B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences.

– GiftShift B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

GiftShift B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals.

How long we keep personal data

GiftShift B.V. will not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data, in addition to periods regulated by law:

  • 2 years for account data of inactive accounts.

Sharing personal data with third parties

GiftShift B.V. does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it to third parties if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. GiftShift B.V. remains responsible for this processing.

GiftShift B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties as necessary to execute the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. GiftShift B.V. remains responsible for this processing.

In addition, GiftShift B.V. provides your personal data to other third parties. We do this only with your express permission.

The following third parties process your data on our behalf:

  • “Stripe” for making payments. Stripe Inc. is a Payment Service Provider based in the United States of America. “Stripe” processes payment information (bank or credit card number, first and last name, e-mail address).
  • “Levi9” stores data in a database on behalf of GiftShift. Levi9 Global Sourcing B.V. is an IT service company based in the Netherlands. “Levi9” processes personal data (e-mail address, address details, first and last name, gender).
  • “Amazon” for storing and processing Data. Amazon.com Inc. is a technology company based in the United States of America. “Amazon” processes personal data (e-mail address, address information, first and last name, gender).
  • “Google” for tracking statistics. Google LLC is a technology company based in the United States of America. “Google” processes personal data (IP address, e-mail address).

 

GiftShift B.V. only provides to third parties and only when necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

GiftShift B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. GiftShift B.V. uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. We also place cookies that track your browsing habits so that we can provide customized content and advertisements.

 

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. For the most part, you can do this yourself through your account’s personal settings. Here it is also easy to delete your own account completely. You do this by clicking the “Delete Account” button under “My Details” and confirming it.

In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right to data portability or have other questions/comments about data processing, please send an itemized request to info@giftshift.nl.

To ensure that the request for access is made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. GiftShift B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any event within four weeks.

GiftShift B.V. would also like to inform you that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do so at the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

GiftShift B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is still not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or at info@giftshift.nl.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.